May 13, 2026 | Mumbai
Texmaco Rail & Engineering shares surged as much as 15% to Rs 120.95 on the BSE on Wednesday after the company announced a Letter of Award from a South African train operating company worth over Rs 4,045 crore ($430.6 million), the same morning it reported Q4 FY26 net profit of Rs 57.68 crore, up 45.1% from Rs 39.8 crore a year ago. Combined volumes on the NSE and BSE hit 28.94 million shares, representing 7.1% of the company’s total equity, as the stock broke sharply from its 52-week low of Rs 78.15, hit just six weeks ago on March 30, 2026.
Two things landed simultaneously on Wednesday morning. A strong quarterly earnings print and the largest international order in the company’s recent history. That combination, not either event alone, explains why the move was 15% and on five-times average volume rather than the usual post-results drift.

Also Read: Market Gainers Today — Why Waaree, UPL & Infra Names Are Picking Up on Feb 20
The South Africa Order: 2,235 Wagons, 30 Locomotives, 15-Year Maintenance
Texmaco has secured a Letter of Award for the supply of more than 2,235 freight wagons across multiple variants along with 30 diesel locomotives, with the total estimated value projected at upwards of Rs 4,045 crore. The engagement also includes a proposed long-term 15-year maintenance partnership, creating a significant lifecycle business opportunity in the region.
The 15-year maintenance tail is what separates this from a standard wagon supply contract. Maintenance revenue is recurring, margin-accretive, and does not show up in order book figures. It also creates a customer lock-in that is difficult to displace mid-contract. The project is aligned with South Africa’s ongoing rail sector reforms and the emerging Open Access freight rail framework, expected to drive investments in freight mobility, rolling stock modernisation, and mining logistics. Delivery is scheduled for completion by 2027-28 per exchange filings, meaning material revenue recognition begins from FY27 at the earliest and runs into FY28.
This marks one of the largest international rolling stock opportunities secured by the company. Texmaco already holds the distinction of being India’s only major exporter of freight rolling stock. This order extends that position into Africa with a duration that spans multiple Indian Railway tender cycles.
Q4 Numbers: Profit Up, Revenue Down, Margins Tell the Real Story
What stood out in the Q4 results was the margin trajectory, not the top line. Revenue from operations declined 13.3% year-on-year to Rs 1,167 crore from Rs 1,346.4 crore. But EBITDA still grew 9% to Rs 106.4 crore, and EBITDA margin expanded sharply to 9.1% from 7.3% a year ago. Net profit came in at Rs 57.68 crore, up 45.1% year-on-year.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | Rs 1,167 crore | Rs 1,346.4 crore | -13.3% YoY |
| EBITDA | Rs 106.4 crore | Rs 97.6 crore | +9% YoY |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.1% | 7.3% | +180 bps |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 57.68 crore | Rs 39.8 crore | +45.1% YoY |
| EPS (Q4) | Rs 1.42 | — | — |
Source: Texmaco Rail & Engineering BSE/NSE filing, May 13, 2026
For the full financial year FY26, Texmaco reported consolidated revenue of Rs 4,377.26 crore with net profit of Rs 193.57 crore. Full-year EPS came in at Rs 4.84, down from Rs 6.21 in FY25, a year-on-year earnings decline despite the strong Q4 recovery, reflecting revenue weakness across H1 and H2 FY26. The board declared a dividend of Re 0.75 per share, 75% on face value, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Revenue | Rs 4,377.26 crore | — | — |
| Consolidated Net Profit | Rs 193.57 crore | — | — |
| Full-Year EPS | Rs 4.84 | Rs 6.21 | -22% YoY |
| Dividend | Re 0.75/share (75%) | Re 0.75/share | Maintained |
Source: Texmaco Rail & Engineering BSE/NSE annual filing, May 13, 2026
Revenue declining while profit rises points to a product mix shift toward higher-margin work. The Freight Car Division generates approximately 80% of company revenue (Source: Texmaco investor presentation, FY25) and carries the bulk of operating leverage, when that division runs at better utilisation on higher-priced wagons, margins expand even on lower volumes. That is what happened in Q4 FY26.
The Defence Bet: Rs 200 Crore Into a Zero-Revenue Subsidiary
Oddly, the least-covered announcement on Wednesday may be the most consequential long-term. Texmaco’s board approved an investment of up to Rs 200 crore over the next three to five years into its defence subsidiary, Texmaco Defence Technologies Ltd., aiming to broaden its industrial footprint beyond traditional rail engineering.
This is not a press release. A board-approved Rs 200 crore commitment with a named subsidiary, a defined timeline, and a BSE exchange filing is an actual capital allocation decision. The subsidiary currently runs at zero disclosed revenue, but Texmaco’s core competency in heavy steel fabrication, precision engineering, and large-format manufacturing transfers directly to defence platforms. The company has also signed a collaboration agreement with Sigma Rail Systems for railway signalling, component systems, safety, and power electronics, a second diversification bet announced the same day.
Both moves, defence and signalling, are deliberate reductions of dependence on Indian Railways’ wagon tenders, which are lumpy and drove the 13.3% revenue decline visible in Q4.
The 52-Week Setup: From Rs 78 to Rs 121 in Six Weeks
The stock hit a 52-week low of Rs 78.15 on March 30, 2026, and a 52-week high of Rs 189 on June 26, 2025. Wednesday’s intraday high of Rs 120.95 sits roughly in the middle of that range, meaning even after a 15% single-session move, the stock remains 36% below its one-year peak.
Analyst consensus price target sits at Rs 185.5 based on two analyst ratings, both Buy, implying approximately 54% upside from Wednesday’s pre-surge prices. The bull case rests on South Africa’s order execution, FY27 domestic wagon volume recovery, and defence subsidiary revenue materialising. The bear case is the full-year EPS at Rs 4.84, down 22% from FY25, which shows that the FY26 story was fundamentally weaker than the Q4 print suggests.
| Metric | Data | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 52-week low | Rs 78.15 (March 30, 2026) | BSE/NSE |
| 52-week high | Rs 189 (June 26, 2025) | BSE/NSE |
| Wednesday intraday high | Rs 120.95 | BSE |
| Analyst consensus target | Rs 185.5 | INDmoney, May 2026 |
| Analyst rating | 100% Buy (2 analysts) | INDmoney, May 2026 |
| South Africa order value | Rs 4,045 crore ($430.6 million) | NSE/BSE filing, May 13, 2026 |
| Delivery timeline | By 2027–28 | NSE/BSE exchange filing |
Read Next: 10 Smallcap Stocks Gain 100–177% in 25 Sessions, Sensex Up 6%
FAQ
What is the Texmaco Rail South Africa order value and scope?
The Letter of Award covers the supply of more than 2,235 freight wagons and 30 diesel locomotives, with a total estimated value projected upwards of Rs 4,045 crore ($430.6 million), plus a proposed 15-year maintenance partnership. Delivery is scheduled by 2027-28 per exchange filings.
What was Texmaco Rail’s Q4 FY26 profit, revenue, and margin?
Q4 FY26 consolidated net profit was Rs 57.68 crore, up 45.1% year-on-year. EBITDA margin expanded to 9.1% from 7.3%. Revenue from operations declined 13.3% to Rs 1,167 crore. Full-year FY26 consolidated revenue was Rs 4,377.26 crore with a net profit of Rs 193.57 crore and an EPS of Rs 4.84.
What is Texmaco Rail’s share price target for FY27?
Analyst consensus target is Rs 185.50 based on two analyst ratings, both Buy, implying approximately 54% upside from the pre-surge price of Rs 119.28. The primary re-rating trigger is South Africa’s order revenue from FY27 onward and domestic wagon volume recovery in Q1 FY27 results (July 2026).
The South Africa order is scheduled for delivery by 2027-28, meaning Q1 FY27 results in July will not yet reflect order revenue. The first real execution test is whether domestic wagon volumes recover after three consecutive quarters of revenue decline and whether management provides a concrete FY27 revenue guidance range on the Q1 call.
